Accident Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair 6 D-EVBE, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Cessna U206G Soloy Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Skydive Sicilia
Registration: D-EVBE
MSN: U206-06381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massarotti Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Sibari Airfield
Destination airport:Massarotti Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Stationair was involved in an accident in Sicilia, Italy. A photo from the accident scene shows the aircraft having overrun a field. It came to rest in vegetation with observable wrinkling on the rear fuselage.
The aircraft was being used for para dropping.

Cause: la causa dell’evento è riconducibile al fattore umano, in particolare ad una inadeguata esecuzione della manovra di atterraggio in relazione alla lunghezza disponibile della RWY.
All’incidente possono aver contribuito i seguenti fattori: condizione della RWY in erba, bagnata al momento dell’atterraggio; componente di vento in coda; presenza di turbolenza in finale, che può aver contribuito a rendere impreciso il punto di contatto con la RWY.

Sources:

Paradropping Scene
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2104
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Relazioni%20brevi_.pdf (pg.8-10)
BFU 18-0374-4X
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2021 D-EVBE Skydive Sicilia 0 near Siracusa-Rinaura Airport w/o
Undershoot

Images: