Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23014, Monday 1 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23014
MSN: 804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Narrative:
Sabre 23014 of No. 1 OTU stalled on finals to RCAF Station Chatham. The pilot, F/L DD Ashleigh, survived the crash but the Sabre was written off.

Sources:

Scramble
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 363)