Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K7366, Thursday 16 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1939
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clanfield, Bampton, S of RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K7366 : Written off (destroyed) 16/2/39 when dived into the ground at night at Clanfield, Bampton, south of RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire.
P/O Carleton Allenby Ross (pilot and a Canadian citizen) - was killed.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (22/03/1939, page 186 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Carleton Allenby Ross (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Clanfield, Oxford, on February 16, to an aircraft of No. 2 Flying Training School, Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxford."

Flying Officer (Pilot) Carlton "Llenby" Ross, RAF Service Number 41020, aged 21, came from Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200510.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09825.php
5. Winnipeg Free Press, February 17, 1939 page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/winnipeg-free-press-feb-17-1939-p-1/