Accident Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket N561LC, Saturday 24 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N561LC
MSN: 4054C
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arosa Airstrip -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arosa Airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a suspension bridge, shortly after takeoff. It became entangled in the wires. The 2 occupants died.

Causes
The accident, in which a motorized aircraft attempting to take off on a snow-covered runway failed to become airborne and collided with a suspension bridge, can be attributed to the aircraft's failure to reach the required takeoff speed due to the following factors:

- The flaps were set at -7°, which necessitated higher takeoff speeds than the recommended setting of 24°.
- Uneven and excessive wax on the ski surfaces, hindering the aircraft's acceleration.
- The positioning of the elevator, leading to excessive induced drag and braking effect caused by the rear wheel pressed into the snow.

The following factor contributed to the occurrence of the accident:

- The light tailwind, which further extended the takeoff distance required for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/news/standard/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-arosa-ab/story/24018876
http://m.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/21406461
_____________________
Photo of the aircraft:
https://farm2.static.flickr.com/1475/25717865694_73a4cebf5d_b.jpg

Location

Media: