This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8733 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K8733, 9 FTS, RAF Hullavington: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/2/39 when crashed at night and caught fire, near RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. Aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The crew (two pilots and an instructor) was performing a training exercise. The pilot was killed while both other occupants were injured. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Herbert William Stanton-Hope (aged 18) - was killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 72)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-hullavington-1-killed 