| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 1994 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RAS |
| MSN: | 20700707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Home Valley Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YPKU |
| Destination airport: | Home Valley Station, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft began to yaw to the right. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the yaw by using full left rudder and differential braking. As the aircraft approached a runway marker, the pilot applied heavy braking, raised the nose in order to clear the marker and shut the engine down. The aircraft cleared the marker but the nose wheel subsequently collided with a dip in the ground, causing the nose gear to collapse. The left tyre blew out simultaneously.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401999 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700707
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 