This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WG800 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Bank, 2.25 miles WSW of Littleport, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WG800, 5 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5/6/56 - Abandoned in spin after the pilot ejected following loss of control during practice aerobatics, and crashed at Black Bank, 2.25 miles West-South-West of Littleport, Cambridgeshire. Pilot bailed out safely. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Cambridge Daily News" 6 June 1956):
"The pilot of a Mark 5 Vampire training jet based at R.A.F. Oakington was forced to bale out of his machine while flying over Littleport. He landed safely in Camel Road and the plane crashed at the side of a cornfield at Black Bank, Little Downham causing a crater 15 feet deep. Norah Garner and Neville Constable ran to the wreckage and could see there was no one in it. The nose was sticking up in the air"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 46)
3. Cambridge Daily News 6 June 1956:
https://archive.org/stream/OakingtonScrapbook1897To1990/Oakington%20Scrapbook%201897%20to%201990_djvu.txt 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 