Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-WBR, Monday 18 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBR
MSN: TH-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yandan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Townsville, QLD
Destination airport:Yandan, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, a kangaroo jumped in front of the aircraft and collided with the left landing gear, causing it to collapse. The aircraft then veered off the left-hand side of the strip and came to rest in a ditch, tearing off the nose wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401879
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401879/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933989/199401879.pdf