ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208172
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 12 February 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | unknown Cessna |
Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
Registration: | N469C * |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | La Mosquitia -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane, used for transporting drugs, was destroyed on the ground by law enforcement officers.
* The registration, N469C, was false.
Sources:
http://www.proceso.hn/mas-noticias/32-m%E1s-noticias/incineran-narco-avioneta-que-fue-encontrada-en-la-mosquitia.html