Wirestrike Accident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MRB, Saturday 8 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:NYÍR AIR SERVICE Kft.
Registration: HA-MRB
MSN: 7806408
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagyhalász -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take off the helicopter collided with electrical wire and crashed because of loss of control.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014/25-legi-kozlekedes/latest-sp-842/78-publikaciok

Images:

Investigation photo