Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG803, Thursday 2 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WG803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Cemaes Bay, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WG803: Delivered 21/9/51. RAF Service career was with 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 7 FTS RAF Valley, Anglesey.

Written off 2/2/1956: Crashed into the sea off Cemaes Bay, Anglesey during aerobatic practice. The aircraft took off from RAF Valley, Anglesey for a planned aerobatic training sortie of 40 minutes duration. The aircraft failed to return, as it was never seen or heard from again. It is therefore presumed (but never confirmed) that the pilot lost control of the aircraft in adverse weather conditions while performing aerobatics. One theory is that it failed to recover from a spin or a loop, and flew into the sea. Pilot did not eject and was killed.

Crew of Vampire WG803:
Sub Lieutenant (Air) Michael Herbert BURNS, RN FAA (pilot,aged 21) - killed on active service 2/2/56, body not found/not recovered. Pilot was officially attached to HMS Goldcrest (RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 46)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.177
4. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515689/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-wg803
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
9. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cemaes