Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K4396, Monday 13 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K4396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Chesil Beach, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K4396, 6 FTS, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire: Written off (destroyed) 13/3/39 when crashed into the English Channel, off Chesil Beach, Dorset, when failed to pull out of a dive and hit the top of the beach before crashing into the sea 20 yards beyond the low tide mark. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Adam Eastman de Pencier (aged 25) - killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (March 23, 1939 page 294 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Adam Eastman de Pencier (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Chesil Beach, Dorset, on March 13, to an aircraft of No. 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Gloucestershire"

He is buried in the Warmwell (Holy Trinity) Churchyard, Dorset, United Kingdom.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 33)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200832.PDF
4. http://hmvf.co.uk/topic/8135-aircraft-crashes-in-dorset-1939-45/?tab=comments
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05388.php
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html