This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 269 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6321 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barraston Glen, near Torrance, Stirlingshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk I K6321, 269 Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch: Written off (destroyed) 18/3/39 when crashed in fog, Barraston Glen, near Torrance, Stirlingshire. All four crew were killed
Sgt George Charles MacDonald killed
Sgt Hugh Lynn McPhee killed (New Zealander)
AC1 William George Reid killed
AC2 Donald MacDonald killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Ottawa Journal", Ottawa, Canada, Thursday, April 20, 1939 Page 2 - see link #7)
"R.A.F. Flyers Are Killed in Crash
GLASGOW, March 19.
(C.P.- Havas)
Four Royal Air Force flyers were killed Saturday when a scouting plane crashed at Camplie Hill, near here. The crash was apparently caused by fog. The four victims were Sergeants George Charles MacDonald and Hugh Lynn McPhee and Aircraftsmen William George Reid and Donald MacDonald."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 51)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-torrance-4-killed 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22018-Anson-K6321-18-3-39-Crash-269-Sqn-Abbotsinch-Crew-Details&styleid=3 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/161684168/macdonald 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04853.php 7. The Ottawa Journal, Ottawa, Canada, Thursday, April 20, 1939 Page 2 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/48213778/ 