This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Osprey Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gosport SF RAF |
| Registration: | S1682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Osprey Mk.I S1682, Station Flight, RAF Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 21/3/39 when crashed after engine cut on take-off from RAF Gosport, Hampshire. The machine had taken off a few minutes before the accident and had reached a height about 300 feet when the engine cut out and it crashed out of control. One of the crew of two was killed:
Flight Lt Dermod Donatus O'Brien (aged 29) killed (Lt, RN - reportedly "DOI" - "Died Of Injuries")
Sub-Lt Charles Howard Colomb O'Rorke injured
"The London Gazette, 28 March, 1939" - published one week after the fatal accident - notes the following: "Lieut. Dermod Donatus O'BRIEN, R.N. (since deceased) is re-attached to the Royal Air Force as a Flight Lieutenant, with effect from 15th March 1939 and with seniority of 1st Jan. 1937" (see link #5)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13935-Flt-Lt-Dermod-Donatus-O-Brien-(Lt-RN)-Killed-21-Mar-39-CFS-Wittering-1931
4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34611/page/2098/data.pdf 