This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4967 |
| MSN: | NJ-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Litcham and Mileham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I L4967, (NJ-G) 207 Squadron, RAF Cottesmore, Rutland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/3/39 when crashed between Litcham and Mileham, near Kings Lynn, Breckland, Norfolk.
All three crew killed:
P/O Guy Cecil Shepherd (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt Francis Charles Talbot Norman (WOp) killed
AC1 John Thomas Samuel Randle (AG) RAF killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 6, 1939 page 352 - see link #7):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
With reference to the accident at Litcham, near Marham, on March 23, to an aircraft of No. 207 (Bomber) Squadron, Cottesmore, Rutland, the Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O Guy Cecil Shepherd (pilot), A./Sgt. Francis Charles Talbot Norman, and A/C.1 John Thomas Samuel Randle, lost their lives on that date"
Note that the above published sources give two different locations for the crash. However, both locations are in the Kings Lynn area, about 2.2 miles apart along the B1145 road.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12578 4.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/angell/Cottesmore_angell.htm 5.
http://www.rafbnmp.org.uk/projectnews.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mileham 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201017.PDF 