This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1792 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Corby Glen, 9 miles SE of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Corby Glen, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane L1792: Written off (destroyed) 29/3/39 when crashed on night landing, Corby Glen, nine miles southeast of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
P/O Richard Albert Cecil KENT (pilot) RAF - was killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 6, 1939 page 352 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Richard Albert Cyril Kent (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Corby on March 29, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 46 Squadron, Digby, Lincolnshire."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201017.PDF 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corby_Glen 