This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby Nacelle Dagling Primary |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 373 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leighterton Airfield, 7 miles South of Stroud, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leighterton Airfield, near Stroud, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Slingsby Primary BGA 373, Bristol Gliding Club, Leighterton; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/4/39 when spun out on control and crashed, Leighterton Airfield, 7 miles South of Stroud, Gloucestershire. According to the official published history of the Bristol Gliding club (see link #2):
"...on the 2nd April 1939 the Nacelle Dagling was written off in an accident in which Peter Grear spun in from a winch launch to 90 feet. Sadly he died in hospital during surgery to clean a compound fracture. The Dagling and was replaced with an Open Dagling BGA 402"
Pilot - Peter Alan Lantsbery Grear (aged 22) died 3.4.39 (next day) of injuries sustained
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
http://bggc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Landmarks-Section-2-The-Prewar-Club-15.pdf 