Accident Skyfox CA25 VH-MXS, Thursday 25 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MXS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, as the tail was lifted off the ground, the student pilot applied incorrect aileron input for the crosswind and the right wing lifted. The aircraft ground-looped off the runway and collided with trees at the edge of the airport boundary.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199402360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402360/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934079/199402360.pdf