Accident Cessna 172N VH-WLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208209

Date:Saturday 20 August 1994
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WLQ
MSN: 17271888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rowland Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the landing flare, the aircraft floated for a distance and touched down late. The pilot was reluctant in commencing a go-around and attempted to bring the aircraft to a halt before the end of the airstrip, but the aircraft overshot the strip and continued down a steep slope, coming to rest in a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402318/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934070/199402318.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2007 VH-WLQ 3 Elliott (ALA), NM 37Km, NT w/o