Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20821

Date:Sunday 10 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: WG831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crumlin, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WG831: Notified as awaiting collection 21/9/51, delivered to the RAF 1/10/51. Sole RAF operational career was with 502 (Ulster) Squadron, RAF at Aldergrove, Belfast

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/4/55; Engine failed due to impeller failure, aircraft belly landed in field near Crumlin, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. Aircraft not repaired, and instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 18/4/55. Broken up for spares and scrap at 23 MU RAF Aldergrove.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._502_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crumlin,_County_Antrim