| Date: | Friday 26 August 1994 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EZN |
| MSN: | TH-1222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowen Airport (YBWN), Bowen, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YBTL |
| Destination airport: | YBWN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot became distracted from extending the landing gear on approach to Bowen and inadvertently landed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402373 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402373/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934091/199402373.pdf 