| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1994 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NDP |
| MSN: | R182-01741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corowa Airport (YCOR), Corowa, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YIVL |
| Destination airport: | YCOR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft ballooned on touchdown at Corowa and the pilot reportedly continued to apply back pressure on the elevator and the aircraft landed heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402215/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934061/199402215.pdf 