Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180E VH-PFT, Thursday 4 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PFT
MSN: 18051144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YBRM
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion during a parachuting operation. In order to avoid undershooting and possibly landing in a residential area, the pilot elected to land in a clear area of mangrove. When the aircraft landed, the wheels sunk into the soft surface, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199402112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934043/199402112.pdf