| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1994 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LRJ |
| MSN: | 46-8508019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMEN |
| Destination airport: | YBDG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As soon as the nose wheel contacted the ground during the landing roll, the aircraft began veering to the left. The instructor took control of the aircraft and applied right rudder control with no effect. The aircraft veered off the runway and the nose gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402064/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934040/199402064.pdf 