Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19106, Thursday 2 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19106
MSN: CL-13-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorval, Quebec, -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St.Hubert, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Dorval, QC
Narrative:
F/O AE Raynor of 410 Sqn landed his Sabre at Dorval Airport with a cocked nose wheel. As a result, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was later used as an instructional airframe B592.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 360)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19101_19150_detailed.html