This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WG835 |
| MSN: | V07.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland Vampire FB.Mk.5 WG835: Delivered 30/10/51. RAF Service career was with 5 Squadron, 8 FTS and 7 FTS.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/1/1957: Lost power on take off from RAF Valley, Anglesey. The take off was abandoned, and the undercarriage was raised to stop. No record of any injuries to the pilot.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.187 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 46)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.232
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 