Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19118, Wednesday 18 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19118
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorval, Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dorval, QC
Destination airport:Dorval, QC
Narrative:
F/O Knox-Leet of 410 Sqn landed heavily in Sabre 19118 at Dorval Airport. While practising simulated forced landings on the airfield, the pilot made his final approach "too low and slow". The pilot had decreased his power to idling, letting his airspeed fall to 120K, and his height decrease to 200 feet before applying power. The pilot advanced throttle to full power but before there was any thrust response, there was a heavy landing impact causing "A" category damage. The pilot survived. The aircraft was later used as an instructional airframe A593. The engine was ground tested after removal from the aircraft and found serviceable.

The Sabre is on display at 430 Sqn, CFB Valcartier QC, marked as 19318.

Sources:

Crash Comment 1952-2, 1st Quarter - Sabre, Another Undershoot
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 360)
https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200001452#19118