Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208222

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19122
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
27 June 1951 - Taken on strength. Served with No. 410 (F) Squadron. 21 February 1952 Category A crash while with No. 410 (F) Squadron, landed short at North Luffenham, UK. Passed through perimeter fence, came to rest on runway, heavily damaged. Pilot Flying Officer Edward Richard KNOX-LEET DFC RCAF (Can/7.29709), survived with minor injuries. According to the relevant entry from the 410 Squadron RCAF Diary for the period:

"21 Feb 1952
441 Squadron reported in. Weather favourable. Local flying. Night flying will be expected, 16:30 briefing was held. Night Flying Operations commenced at 19:30 hrs to 19:37 hrs. Sabre a/c 19180 crash landed at the Button runway 26. Category 'D'. Pilot F/O D J Morrison unhurt. 20:05 hrs. Sabre 19122 crash landed in same area. F/O E R Knox-Leet unhurt. Category 'A'. Concluded night flying for the evening.

22 Feb 1952
Semi-favourable weather. Local flying. Damaged aircraft being removed off runway. Wrecking crane obtained from 40 MU RAF Hillercate. Both considerable damage. Three officers S/L MacKenzie, F/L Kelly, F/O DB Simmons were notified of investigation duties pertaining to two Sabre accidents which occured during the previous evenings flying."

To Redifon for conversion to simulator. Struck Off Charge 4 April 1952

Sources:

1. Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers: http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19101_19150_detailed.html
2. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-130.html