Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WG840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20823

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1953
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: WG840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wildenrath
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost and ran out of fuel at night, emergency wheels up landing bounced on landing & cartwheeled.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999