This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WG845 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, WG845: Delivered 6/11/51. RAF Career was with 14 Squadron, RAF Fassberg, West Germany (as the "personal" aircraft of the Squadron C.O., Squadron Leader Sutherland), 130 Squadron, RAF Germany, 5 FTS and 7 FTS [coded "23"]
Written off (destroyed) 28/9/56: The aircraft took off from RAF Valley as Number 2 of a pair in a formation take off. At an altitude of 250 feet, an orange flame was seen coming from the tailpipe, followed by a muffled bang. The pilot requested an immediate emergency landing and made a 180-degree turn to regain the approach path to the airfield.
However, the pilot realized that he would not reach the airfield and during the turn, the aircraft lost altitude rapidly. The aircraft then banked to port, the wingtip hit the ground, the aircraft cartwheeled and broke apart. The crash was the result of an engine failure cause by the impeller blades breaking up in flight. The pilot was killed
Crew of Vampire WG845
Lieutenant (Air) Arthur William Jeffrey RN (pilot, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4th class, Service Number FX 670071 aged 28) - on assignment from HMS Blackcap, killed on active service 28/9/1956.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 46)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.213
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/358:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424479 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 10.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/61701 