Accident Hawker Audax K7415, Sunday 9 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax
Owner/operator:20 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romney Street Farm, Shoreham, near Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7415, 20 E&RFTS, Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent: Written off 9/4/39 when hit tree during aerobatics, Romney Street Farm, Shoreham, near Sevenoaks, Kent. Pilot - Flying Officer Bernard John Sciortino (RAFVR, aged 24) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 20. 1939 page 403 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
F/O Bernard John Sciortino (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Shoreham on April 9, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 20 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Gravesend"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201140.PDF