This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3845 |
| MSN: | 891 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koubbeh, near Heliopolis -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mersa Matruh, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Magister, 208 Squadron, RAF Mersa Matruh: Written off (destroyed) 27/4/39 when caught fire in flight, Koubbeh, near Heliopolis, Egypt. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer David Roderick Hopper (aged 21) killed
Flying Officer Derek Leslie Rea Hutchinson (aged 28 and a Captain in the Royal Tank Regiment) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 4, 1939 page 456 - see link #2):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O David Roderick Hopper (pilot) and F/O Derek Leslie Rea Hutchinson (Captain, Royal Tank Corps), lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Koubbeh, Egypt, on April 27, 1939, to an aircraft of No. 208 Squadron."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm nw
2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201347.PDF 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21675-CAIRO-NEW-BRITISH-PROTESTANT-CEMETERY-Non-World-War-Dead 