| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2005 |
| Time: | 06:48 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Gergely Air Kft. |
| Registration: | HA-MZH |
| MSN: | 7202510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Csanádpalota -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At take off, in the moment of lift off the reductor (together with the unit regulating the blades of the rotary wing) got torn off from the central box.
Cause of the accident:
1. Concealed technical failure (upper axle support moved from its original position at an unlimited time and then jammed)
2. Momentary omission in the possible performance of the engine (s) due to jerk-pull due to tripping.
3. The effect of rough seating - recoil on hidden technical failure.
4. The possibility of a rough return due to a pilot's fault cannot be ruled out.
Indirect cause of the accident: Technical failure Occurred during the take-off of the helicopter or during its retraction (upper axle support advance), resulting in a rupture of the rod. The helicopter’s maneuverability ceased, and an accident became inevitable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2005/166_2005.html http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2005/166_2005.pdf http://www.delmagyar.hu/mako_hirek/darabokra_szakadt_a_helikopter/102010/ Images:

Photo : Karnok Csaba / Délmagyarország 2005.07.22.