This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WG850 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sek Kong -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sek Kong, Hong Kong |
Narrative:Written off 2.2.1956: Hit bird on run in to break, landed safely at Sek Kong, Hong Kong, but not repaired. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 20.7.1956
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23) 