Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-IRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208270

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IRO
MSN: 177RG0498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9km N of Massacre Point, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was established in a cruise at 8500 feet over the Gulf of Carpentaria when the engine failed. The pilot diverted towards the coast and ditched the aircraft in the water. Both occupants were rescued by a search and rescue helicopter. The aircraft was not recovered and no possible cause for the engine failure could be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402694/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934133/199402694.pdf