| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FDE |
| MSN: | TH-425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50km E of Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YPDN |
| Destination airport: | YPDN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was established in a cruise of 7000 feet when the pilot heard a loud bang from the right engine. He initially believed that the right engine had failed, but as he began the propeller feathering procedure, he realised that the propeller was missing from the engine. On closer inspection, he confirmed that the propeller had completely separated from the engine. The aircraft was returned to Darwin and landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402606 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402606/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934118/199402606.pdf 