| Date: | Saturday 3 September 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EJT |
| MSN: | 18801411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17km SE of Tambellup, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 8km NW of Tambellup, WA |
| Destination airport: | Gnowangerup, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with powerlines and impacted the ground during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402461 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402461/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934100/199402461.pdf 