| Date: | Friday 23 September 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UJK |
| MSN: | 14216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kempsey Airport (YKMP), Kempsey, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMDG |
| Destination airport: | YKMP |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flared the aircraft for landing too early, in strong, gusty conditions. No corrective action was undertaken and the aircraft subsequently landed heavily, causing the right landing gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199402746 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402746/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934151/199402746.pdf 