Accident Cessna 180D VH-MDK, Thursday 29 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MDK
MSN: 18051050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5km NW of Brigalow, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jondarayan, QLD
Destination airport:2.5km NW of Brigalow, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing in a paddock to retrieve a glider from an outlanding. During the landing roll, the aircraft bounced slightly for approximately 15 metres before pitching forward and coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199402827
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199402827/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934169/199402827.pdf