Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N1664H, Saturday 24 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1664H
MSN: 32R-7780171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (KBMQ), Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burnet Muni (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Burnet Municipal Airport-Kate Craddock Field (KBMQ), Burnet, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.dailytrib.com/2018/03/26/three-uninjured-after-aircraft-landing-gear-malfunction-in-burnet/
https://www.facebook.com/594696780573912/photos/pcb.1739652659411646/1739919562718289/?type=3
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1664H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2021 N1664H Southeast Aircraft Leasing LLC 0 Near Berry Hill Airport, Henry County, GA sub

Location