Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 WG866, Friday 3 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: WG866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sek Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sek Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power on take-off & undercarriage raised to stop, overshot into padi field.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999