Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K4372, Wednesday 3 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:2 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K4372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Special K4372, 2 E&RFTS, Filton: Written off (destroyed) 3/5/39 in a midair collision with Tiger Moth G-ACBA on approach to Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot of Hart K4372 - Flight Sgt Clifford Percival Wright (aged 19) - killed. Pilot of Tiger Moth G-ACBA - Michael Anthony Sims - injured. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 11, 1939 page 480 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
Sgt. Clifford Percival Wright lost his life and Michael Anthony Sims was seriously injured as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Filton, Bristol, on May 3, between two aircraft of No. 2 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Bristol. Each pilot was flying solo."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 33)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201415.html?search=flying%20accidents