Accident North American Navion D-EMUT, Friday 20 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMUT
MSN: NAV-4-429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porta Westfalica, Kreis Minden -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Porta Westfalica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Navion" crashed in a field from 20 meters, 60 meters from houses, after engine stopped seconds after take-off. Pilot (42) and owner (45) slightly injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 23 February 1976, p3