Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K7377, Monday 8 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K7377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stubton, 8 miles North of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7377, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 8/5/39 in midair collision with Hawker Audax K7458 (also of the RAF College, Cranwell) while attacking towed target over Stubton, eight miles north of Grantham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire. Pilot of both aircraft were killed:

Flight Cadet Bernard Robert Guille (aged 21) killed
Flight Cadet Robert Adrian Greey Morgan (aged 20) killed

Eyewitnesses said that the aircraft remained locked together for a long time as they fell into open ground, with one of them catching fire. However, it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 18, 1939 page 517 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flight Cadet Bernard Robert Guille and Flight Cadet Robert Adrian Greey Morgan lost their lives as a result of a collision in the air which occurred at Stubton, Lincolnshire, on May 8, between two aircraft of the R.A.F. College. Cranwell. Flight Cadets Guille and Morgan were the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
4. http://www.loveden.org.uk/stubton.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201546.PDF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stubton