This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED754 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Saint-Nazaire or near Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights and hit by Flak, crashed north of Saint-Nazaire at 22:44 or near Saint-Nazaire at 22:47.
Target: Saint-Nazaire
Call Sign: OF-A
Takeoff time: 19:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Ernest Weight RAFVR 119155 (NCO:1331628 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 April, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Frederick Green RAF 574948 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Frank Ball RAFVR 1334656 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald James Whatley RAF 623524 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Kemp RAFVR 1123389 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Claude Alec Fisk RAFVR 1375457 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Tongue RCAF R/103890 [Killed]
F/O Weight, Sgt Ball and Sgt Fisk are buried at La Baule-Escoublac cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-trignac-raf Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database