This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 220 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6210, 220 Squadron, RAF Bircham Newton: Written of (destroyed) 9/5/39 in a collision with Avro Anson K6225 (also of 220 Squadron, RAF) at RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk. The crew was performing a training flight with four other Avro Ansons. At the end of the exercise, crew was returning to base, when the propeller blades of Anson K6225 flying in a upper position from K6210 hit its tail. Out of control, K6210 went into a spin and crashed in a field located 1.5 km from the air base. All three crew were killed:
Sgt Robert Norman Riddell (aged 23) killed
Sgt David Peacock (aged 26) killed
Corporal Charles Samson (aged 38) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 19, 1939 page 517 - see link #3):
"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
Sgt. Robert Norman Riddell, Sgt. David Peacock and Cpl. Charles Samson lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Bircham Common, Norfolk, on May 9, between two aircraft of No. 220 Squadron. Sgt. Riddell was the pilot and Sgt. Peacock and Cpl. Samson the other members of the crew of one aircraft. The occupants of the other machine were not injured"
Avro Anson K6225 - the other aircraft involved - was only slightly damaged, and was repaired. It was transferred to Canada as "6243" on 4/11/40
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (Jame J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 50)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201546.PDF 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-bircham-newton-3-killed 5. Photo of Anson K6210:
http://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/attachment.php?s=6781df9af7b79cfc27f8a3606c30248f&attachmentid=21722 6. Grave of Sgt. David Peacock:
https://billiongraves.com/grave/DAVID-PEACOCK/16326660 