Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.9 WG871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20832

Date:Monday 17 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: WG871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Endau Rompin National Park, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on night navex from RAF Tengah, Singapore. Presumed crashed in jungle. Wreckage reportedly not found until March 1, 1957 (five years after the crash) with no trace of the pilot (Flight Sergeant Tadeusz Wojciechowski) in or anywhere near the aircraft. Pilot is therefore still officially listed as "missing in action, presumed killed".

After this the wreckage lay hidden in the Malaya Jungle until September 2003, when it was reportedly still where it crashed. After investigations to identify the pilot, an expedition was mounted on August 5 2004 to re-locate the wreckage.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://www.thestar.com.my/lifestyle/story.asp?file=/2004/6/14/features/8088239&sec=features?file=/2004/6/14/features/8088239&sec=features
https://missing-you.net/datapilot/reply.php?refnum=47060
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?31957-Wrecks-From-Asia
http://www.airtalk.org/lost-plane-found-in-johor-malaysia-vt24975.html
http://archive.warbirdinformationexchange.org/archives/post35096.html