ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208323
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 19246 |
MSN: | 146 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Dolbeau, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Bagotville, QC/413 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MIssing. Wreckage and body of F/O Robert Verne Snow (21) located 1 May 1953.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CVWM