Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 WG872, Thursday 2 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9
Owner/operator:Far East CS RAF
Registration: WG872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Narrative:
Delivered 28/11/1951. With No.60 Squadron RAF. To No.14 Squadron, RNZAF, Tengah, Singapore. Aircraft hired from RAF and stationed in Tengah, Singapore until Venoms became available. In service with 14 Squadron RNZAF from May 1955 until October 1955. Returned to RAF with Far East Communications Squadron by November 1955

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.2.1956: Hit lights on approach to RAF Changi, Singapore. Wreckage to 389 MU Seletar, where struck off charge 17/3/1956 as CAT 5(C),

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/wg928.shtml