This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hector |
| Owner/operator: | 59 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9690 |
| MSN: | PJ-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penton Mewsey, 2 miles NW of Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hector K9690 (PJ-B) of 59 Squadron, RAF Andover: Written off (destroyed) 19/5/39 when side-slipped into the ground soon after take-off from RAF Andover, and came down at Penton Mewsey, 2 miles North West of Andover, Hampshire. Aircraft caught fire after impact. One of the two crew was killed
Pilot Officer Nigel Avenel Van Someren (aged 21) killed
AC1 Alfred Dennis Jacobs injured
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 25, 1939 page 530 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Nigel Avenel Van Someren lost his lift and A/C.1 Alfred Dennis Jacobs was dangerously injured in an accident which occurred near Penton Newsey, Hampshire, on May 10 to an aircraft of No. 59 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 78)
2. Manchester Evening News - Manchester, Greater Manchester, 19 May 1939
3. Evening Despatch West Midlands, England 19 May 1939
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201587.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penton_Mewsey 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05073.php 8. Photo of K9690;
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2015/01/tn_Hector-09.jpg 9. Photo of K9690:
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2015/01/tn_Hector-07.jpg 10.
http://number59squadron.com/1939_phoney_war.html 